SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

Stainless Steel Fittings

SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Supplier, ASTM A403 WP321 Stainless Steel Fittings, Reliable Pipes & Tubes.

Reliable Pipes & Tubes – Leading SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Supplier

Reliable Pipes & Tubes is a leading supplier, stockholder, and exporter of high-grade SS Pipe Fittings A403 321. SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 refers to ASTM A403 standard covering wrought titanium-stabilized austenitic stainless steel piping fittings for pressure service in WP321 or WP321H grades. The addition of titanium (minimum 5 times the carbon content) in SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 prevents intergranular corrosion by stabilizing the material against chromium carbide precipitation during welding or exposure to high temperatures (800°F to 1500°F).

The SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 are designed for forged steel pipe fittings and can be used in many critical engineering fields including chemical processing, energy conversion plants, aerospace, exhaust manifolds, refineries, and various elevated temperature industrial applications. Material under ASTM A403 is named as WP Grade, and for each WP grade stainless steel, several categories of pipe fittings are included to indicate that a seamless or welded structure is used.

We offer a comprehensive range of SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 from 1/2" NB to 48" NB in various schedules to meet custom applications. Every SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 supplied by Reliable Pipes & Tubes undergoes rigorous testing including tensile testing, chemical analysis, and visual inspection to ensure optimal quality and structural integrity.

Email us Whatsapp us Call us

What is SS Pipe Fittings A403 321?

SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 refers to ASTM A403 standard for wrought austenitic stainless steel piping fittings, specifically the WP321 titanium-stabilized variant. The SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 are specifically designed for forged steel pipe fittings; cast pipe fittings are not suitable under this standard. The key advantage of SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 is the addition of titanium, which acts as a stabilizer and combines with carbon to form titanium carbides. This prevents the loss of chromium at grain boundaries, securing excellent resistance to intergranular corrosion in the heat-affected zones of welded components. All SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 should be supplied in heat treated condition and all welding work should be done before heat treatment.


SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Quick Details

Parameter Details
Company NameReliable Pipes & Tubes
Country/RegionIndia
FOB PriceUS $2100 - $6800 / Metric Ton
PortNhava Sheva Port, Mumbai
Main ProductsPipe Fittings, Elbows, Tees, Reducers, Caps, Flanges
CertificationISO 9001, ISO 14001 & OHSAS 18001

SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Specifications

Specification Heading Details
SpecificationASTM A403 / ASME SA403
GradeWP321, WP321H
UNS NumberS32100, S32109
DIN / EN1.4541 / 1.4878
TypesSeamless or Welded
Dimension Range1/2" NB to 48" NB
Wall Thickness RangeSchedule 10S, Schedule 40S, Schedule 80S, Schedule 160S, Schedule XXS
Dimension StandardsASME B16.9, ASME B16.11, MSS SP-43, MSS SP-79, MSS SP-95, MSS SP-97, BS3799, BS21, ISO 4144
Fitting TypesElbow, Tee, Cap, Reducer, Coupling, Nipple, Bend, Olets, Stubend, Cross
Surface FinishPickled, Annealed & Pickled, Sand Blasting, Passivated
EndsPlain Ends, Beveled Ends, Threaded Ends
PackagingWooden Pallet / Wooden Box / Plastic Cloth Wraps / Plastic End Caps
Material Test CertificateEN10204 3.1, 3.2 / Laboratory Test Certificate from NABL Approved Lab. / Under Third Party Inspection Agency like SGS, TUV, DNV, LLOYDS, ABS etc.
Equivalent StandardsGOST, AWWA, BS, SS, KS, AISI, JIS, GB, IS, ISO, SAE, DIN, NFA, API, ASTM, CSA, ANSI, EN, UNI

Referred Standards of SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

Standard Description
ASTM A182/A182MForged or rolled alloy steel pipe flanges, forged fittings and valves and parts for high temperature service
ASTM A403/A403MStandard Specification for Wrought Austenitic Stainless Steel Piping Fittings
ASTM A815/A815MWrought ferritic, ferritic/austenitic and martensitic stainless steel piping fittings
AS 2129Flanges for pipes, valves and fittings
ANSI/ASME B1.20.1Pipe threads, general purpose (inch)
ANSI B16.5Steel pipe flanges and flanged fittings
ANSI B16.9Factory-made wrought steel butt-welding fittings
ANSI B16.11Forged steel fittings socket-welding and threaded
ANSI B16.25Butt-welding ends
MSS SP-43Wrought stainless steel butt-welding fittings
MSS SP-95Swage(d) Nipples and Bull Plugs
BS 21Threading
ISO 4144Stainless steel fittings threaded to ISO 7-1
BS 3799Specification for Steel pipe fittings, screwed and Socket-welding for the petroleum industry
ASME B16.28Wrought Steel Buttwelding Short Radius Elbows and Returns
AWS A5.4, A5.9, A5.11, A5.14Welding Consumables Standards

Chemical Composition of SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

Element Min (%) Max (%)
Carbon (C)0.040.10
Manganese (Mn)-2.0
Silicon (Si)-0.75
Phosphorus (P)-0.045
Sulfur (S)-0.03
Chromium (Cr)17.019.0
Nickel (Ni)9.012.0
Titanium (Ti)4 x C0.60

* Note: Titanium stabilization is the key characteristic of SS Pipe Fittings A403 321, preventing chromium carbide precipitation under thermal stress.


Mechanical Properties of SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

Property Value
Density8.0 g/cm3
Melting Point1454 °C (2650 °F)
Tensile Strength, min515 MPa (75 ksi)
Yield Strength 0.2% Offset, min205 MPa (30 ksi)
Elongation, min %35%
Hardness Brinell (HB), max217

Equivalent Grades For SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

STANDARD WERKSTOFF NR. UNS JIS BS EURONORM / EN
WP321H 1.4878 S32109 SUS 321H 321S51 X10CrNiTi18-10
WP321 1.4541 S32100 SUS 321 321S31 X6CrNiTi18-10

* Note: These comparisons are approximate only. If exact equivalents are needed original specifications must be consulted.


SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Dimensions

1. SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Elbows and Returns Dimensions

Nominal Pipe Size (inches) Outside Diameter (mm) Outside Diameter (inches) 90° Elbows 45° Elbows 180° Returns
Long Radius (inches) Short Radius (inches) Long Radius (inches) Center to Center (inches) Back to Face (inches)
1/221.30.8401 1/2-5/831 7/8
3/426.71.0501 1/8-7/162 1/41 11/16
133.41.3151 1/217/832 3/16
1 1/442.21.6601 7/81 1/413 3/42 7/8
1 1/248.31.9002 1/41 1/21 1/84 1/23 1/4
260.32.375321 3/864 3/16
2 1/273.02.8753 3/42 1/21 3/47 1/25 3/16
388.93.5004 1/23296 1/4
3 1/2101.64.0005 1/43 1/22 1/410 1/27 1/4
4114.34.500642 1/2128 1/4
5141.35.5637 1/253 1/81510 5/16
6168.36.625963 3/41812 5/16
8219.18.62512852416 5/16
10273.110.75015106 1/43020 3/8
12323.912.75018127 1/23624 3/8

2. SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Tees, Caps, Stub Ends and Straight Crosses Dimensions

Nominal Pipe Size (inches) Outside Diameter (mm) Outside Diameter (inches) Caps Straight Tees Straight Crosses Stub Ends
Length (inches) Center to End (inches) Center to End (inches) Lap Diameter (inches) Long Length (inches) Short Length (inches)
1/221.30.84011-1 3/832
3/426.71.05011 1/8-1 11/1632
133.41.3151 1/21 1/21 1/2242
1 1/442.21.6601 1/21 7/81 7/82 1/242
1 1/248.31.9001 1/22 1/42 1/42 7/842
260.32.3751 1/22 1/22 1/23 5/862 1/2
2 1/273.02.8751 1/2334 1/862 1/2
388.93.50023 3/83 3/8562 1/2
3 1/2101.64.0002 1/23 3/43 3/45 1/263
4114.34.5002 1/24 1/84 1/86 1/1663
5141.35.56334 7/84 7/87 5/1683
6168.36.6253 1/25 5/85 5/88 1/283 1/2
8219.18.62547710 5/884
10273.110.75058 1/28 1/212 3/4105
12323.912.7506101015106

3. SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Reducers Dimensions

Nominal Pipe Size (inches) Outside Diameter (mm) Outside Diameter (inches) Reduced to (inches) Concentric & Eccentric Length (inches)
1/221.30.8401/4, 3/81 1/2
3/426.71.0503/8, 1/22
133.41.3153/8, 1/2, 3/42
1 1/442.21.6601/2, 3/4, 12
1 1/248.31.9001/2, 3/4, 1, 1 1/42 1/2
260.32.3753/4, 1, 1 1/4, 1 1/23
2 1/273.02.8751, 1 1/4, 1 1/2, 23 1/2
388.93.5001, 1 1/2, 2, 2 1/23 1/2
3 1/2101.64.0001 1/4, 1 1/2, 2, 2 1/2, 34
4114.34.5001 1/2, 2, 2 1/2, 3, 3 1/24
5141.35.5632, 2 1/2, 3, 3 1/2, 45
6168.36.6252 1/2, 3, 3 1/2, 4, 55 1/2
8219.18.6253, 3 1/2, 4, 5, 66
10273.110.7504, 5, 6, 87
12323.912.7505, 6, 8, 108

Fitting Types for SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

Fitting Type Description
ElbowSS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – 45°, 90°, 180° elbows, including 3D/5D/10D bends for directional changes
TeeSS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Equal and reducing/unequal tees for branching connections
CapSS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – End caps to safely close pipe ends
ReducerSS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Concentric and eccentric reducers for size transition
CouplingSS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Couplings for joining pipes of the same size
NippleSS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Barrel nipples, reducing nipples, swage nipples
BendSS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Long radius, short radius, and customized piggable bends
OletsSS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Weldolets, sockolets, threadolets, and branch outlets

SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 ASTM A403 Standard Scope

The ASTM A403 standard for SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 includes several grades of austenitic stainless steel alloys, and uses the WP or CR prefix to mark the grade of steel. Steel for SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 should be smelted using one of the following methods:

  • Electric furnace (with separate refining optional)
  • Vacuum furnace
  • One of the former followed by vacuum remelting or electroslag consumable electrode remelting
  • If secondary melting is used, the furnace number refers to all steel ingots remelted with one smelting furnace number

The forming or forging operation for SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 may be performed by hammer forging, press forging, perforating, extrusion, upsetting, rolling, bending, welding or machining, or two or more methods at the same time. All SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 should be supplied in heat treated condition and all welding work should be done before heat treatment.


Surface Finish Requirements for SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

  • Surface crack (fish scales) deeper than 1/64 inch (0.4 mm) should be removed from SS Pipe Fittings A403 321
  • Mechanical flaws deeper than 1/16 inch (1.6 mm) should be removed from SS Pipe Fittings A403 321
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 shall not have a surface discontinuity deeper than 5% of the specified nominal wall thickness
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 shall have a good machined surface and shall be free of scale and passivated

Repair by Welding Allowance for SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

  • When the defect depth exceeds 33 1/3% of the nominal wall thickness in SS Pipe Fittings A403 321, weld repair is not allowed
  • When the defect area exceeds 10% of the surface area of SS Pipe Fittings A403 321, weld repair is not allowed
  • Unacceptable defects should be removed by mechanical means or by thermal cutting or gouging methods
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 shall be free of scale and shall be passivated

SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Stock List

  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – 90 Deg Elbow (Long / Short Radius)
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – 45 Deg Elbow
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – 180 Deg Elbow (Return Bend)
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Equal Tee
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Reducing Tee
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Concentric Reducer
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Eccentric Reducer
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – End Cap / Pipe Cap
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Stubend (Long / Short Length)
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Barrel / Swage / Reducing Nipple
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – 3D, 5D, 10D Piggable Bend
  • SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Weldolets / Sockolets / Threadolets

Testing Requirements for SS Pipe Fittings A403 321

Test Type Details
Tensile TestLongitudinal or transverse cut specimens; properties shall comply with tensile requirements per A370 methods
Chemical AnalysisEach cast or furnace steel chemical composition shall be determined and comply with WP321 requirements
Visual InspectionAll SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 shall be visually inspected for surface discontinuities
Liquid Penetrant TestAs per ASTM E165 Practice for Liquid Penetrant Examination for General Industry
Grain Size TestAs per ASTM E112 Test Methods for Determining Average Grain Size
Radiography Testing100% Radiography Tested for welded fittings where specified
PMI TestingPositive Material Identification for SS Pipe Fittings A403 321
Hydrostatic TestAs required per applicable standards
Hardness TestRockwell and Brinell hardness testing as required

SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 Price List

Product Description Price (FOB)
SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – ElbowUS $2.40 - 21.00 / Piece
SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – TeeUS $3.40 - 26.00 / Piece
SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – ReducerUS $3.00 - 23.00 / Piece
SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – CapUS $1.80 - 15.00 / Piece
SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – CouplingUS $1.20 - 10.50 / Piece
SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – BendUS $5.80 - 68.00 / Piece
SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 – Per TonUS $2600 - 5800 / Ton

Packaging and Sea Transportation Protection

At Reliable Pipes & Tubes, packaging is processed with standard anti-rust measures and sea transportation security rules. We ensure that your SS Pipe Fittings A403 321 reach safely and in perfect condition via the following packaging modes:

  • Bundle packing with steel strips
  • Crate packing (wooden cases)
  • Naked packing
  • End protection with plastic caps or wooden protectors